Montana Paycheck Calculator
A quick take-home pay estimate for Montana, covering federal income tax, FICA, plus state tax. Start from $75,000 or type your own figures.
Montana Wage Taxes at a Glance
Montana taxes wages on a sliding scale of 2 brackets between 4.7% and 5.65%. The top rate applies to taxable income above roughly $47,500 for a single filer. A single filer deducts about $16,100 (the federal standard deduction) before the rates apply.
State withholding changes go through Form MW-4, which you give to your employer.
Montana taxes income in two brackets and has no general sales tax.

The Montana Wage Floor and What It Keeps
Minimum wage in Montana: $10.85 an hour, per the Labor Department summary current on July 1, 2026. Montana's $10.85 applies to businesses with more than $110,000 in sales. Smaller businesses fall under a $4.00 rate, and the federal minimum can still apply. A single filer on a 40-hour schedule at that rate brings in $434.00 weekly gross and keeps around $382.51, or $19,891 over twelve months, with no deductions. State income tax and programs take about $304 a year from that pay.
That is $22,568 over a full year, or roughly 46% of what the typical Montana worker earns ($48,740 median).
Minimum wages are revised often. The hourly paycheck calculator handles any rate, and the Montana labor department publishes the current one.
Average Pay in Montana and What You Would Keep
The Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, May 2025) puts the median annual wage across all occupations in Montana at $48,740, which is 4% below the US median of $50,980. The mean is $60,880 across about 511,600 wage and salary jobs.
Here is how far each of those wages goes for a single filer with no deductions, once federal tax, FICA, state tax and programs are taken out of biweekly pay:
| Pay level in Montana | Annual wage | Take-home per year | Take-home per biweekly check | Total tax rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $29,390 | $25,170 | $968.09 | 14.4% |
| Median | $48,740 | $39,809 | $1,531.10 | 18.3% |
| Average (mean) | $60,880 | $48,992 | $1,884.32 | 19.5% |
| Top quarter | $72,640 | $57,189 | $2,199.58 | 21.3% |
Averages hide a lot: occupation, experience and employer all move your pay. Put your actual salary into the salary paycheck calculator.
Montana Payday Rules and Your Check Size
Montana sets no fixed pay period, and semimonthly pay is presumed. This summary comes from the US Department of Labor and has exceptions by industry and job type, so check with the Montana labor department for your situation.
For a $48,700 salary (the BLS median wage there), single filer and no deductions, the permitted schedule produces:
| Frequency | Gross each check | Net each check |
|---|---|---|
| Semimonthly (24 a year) | $2,029.17 | $1,657.43 |
Compare frequencies in the pay frequency guide, or run your own numbers in the semimonthly and monthly calculators.
Payroll Programs and Local Taxes in Montana
State Payroll Programs
The calculator does not add any employee-paid state payroll programs for Montana.
Local Taxes
Montana has no local wage taxes.
Pre-Tax Deductions
Traditional 401(k), health premiums and HSA contributions generally lower Montana taxable wages. See paycheck deductions.
Montana Tax Rates on Wages
Where each Montana rate starts and stops for a single filer once the $16,100 (federal standard deduction) deduction is applied:
| Taxable income | Rate |
|---|---|
| $0 to $47,500 | 4.7% |
| $47,500 and up | 5.65% |
Salary Ladder for Montana
A $75,000 salary leaves a single filer in Montana with about $58,716 a year. That ranks 30 of 51 for take-home pay and is $164 below the national median of $58,880.
| Salary | Net every two weeks | Net a year | Tax share | State tax and programs a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $985.83 | $25,632 | 14.6% | $653 |
| $45,000 | $1,422.28 | $36,979 | 17.8% | $1,358 |
| $60,000 | $1,858.72 | $48,327 | 19.5% | $2,063 |
| $75,000 | $2,258.30 | $58,716 | 21.7% | $2,877 |
| $100,000 | $2,880.42 | $74,891 | 25.1% | $4,289 |
| $150,000 | $4,102.96 | $106,677 | 28.9% | $7,114 |
Border Comparison for Montana
Holding pay at $75,000 for a single filer, here is Montana next to the states it borders or sits near:
| State | Net per year | State tax + programs | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montana (this page) | $58,716 | $2,877 | +$0 |
| Idaho | $58,726 | $2,867 | +$10 |
| Wyoming | $61,592 | $0 | +$2,877 |
| North Dakota | $61,389 | $203 | +$2,673 |
| South Dakota | $61,592 | $0 | +$2,877 |
Differences are measured against Montana. Border commuters should note that the work state normally taxes wages and the home state may offer a credit.
Practical Tips for Montana Workers
- Where allowed, pre-tax money reduces Montana tax at your top bracket (as high as 5.65%) as well as federal tax.
- Keep Form MW-4 up to date with payroll after any move or life change.
- Local taxes can apply on top: Montana has no local wage taxes.
- For the federal rules, read paycheck deductions and 401(k) deductions.
Nearby State Calculators
Montana Paycheck Questions Answered
How does Montana tax wages?
Yes. Tax on wages in Montana climbs from 4.7% to 5.65% across brackets.
What does $60,000 a year take home in Montana?
A single filer with no deductions takes home about $1,858.72 per biweekly paycheck, roughly $48,327 a year, after federal, FICA and Montana taxes.
What must Montana employers pay per hour at minimum?
The US Department of Labor lists Montana at $10.85 an hour for July 1, 2026. Montana's $10.85 applies to businesses with more than $110,000 in sales. Smaller businesses fall under a $4.00 rate, and the federal minimum can still apply. At 40 hours a week that is about $382.51 take-home per week for a single filer.
What is the average salary in Montana?
The BLS reports a median annual wage of $48,740 and a mean of $60,880 in Montana across all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). At the median, a single filer takes home about $39,809 a year.
How frequently must Montana workers be paid?
Montana sets no fixed pay period, and semimonthly pay is presumed. Industries and job types can differ; the state labor department can confirm.
Could a local tax apply to my pay in Montana?
Montana has no local wage taxes. The calculator has a local tax field if one applies to you.
How do I change state withholding in Montana?
Montana uses Form MW-4 for state withholding elections. Federal withholding is set on Form W-4.
I commute into Montana from elsewhere; which state taxes my pay?
The state where the work is done normally taxes the wages, while the state you live in may offer a credit. If you live in Idaho and work in Montana, or the other way round, read both states' rules and ask payroll about reciprocity.
Does Montana let you keep more of your pay than other states?
Take-home on $75,000 (single filer) puts Montana at 30 of 51 including DC, at about $58,716 a year.
How these numbers are figured: 2026 IRS withholding rules (Publication 15-T) and state figures last verified September 2026. Results are estimates. Read the full methodology and sources.